Privacy Policy

Frant Road Clinic Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us. Please read this policy so that you will understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Act”), the data controller is Frant Road Clinic Limited of 65 Frant Road, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN2 5LH.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.frantroadclinic.co.uk (“our site”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site.

Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of any transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address (if available), operating system and browser type, for our system administration and to make reports. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are put on a computer if the user of the computer agrees. The use of cookies helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

to carry out any obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and

to notify you about changes to our service.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please write to us at our registered office address.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

if Frant Road Clinic Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dermatology Consulting Limited, our customers or others.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us in writing at our registered office address.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites may have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to any of our directors at our registered office address.